ship-based
(proposed)
infrastructure
(proposed)
ship-based
(confirmed)
infrastructure
(confirmed)

Local Scientific Committee: B. Legresy (CSIRO)

PROGRAM MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

HOW TO GET THERE

PROGRAM

Note: the presentations in one day do not necessarily align with the theme of the day so there’s more mixing between participants. The round table of the day does align with the theme of the day.

MONDAY 29 August 2022

Introduction

15:00 – 15:10: Benoit Legresy, Introduction

15:10 – 15:30: Nathan Bindoff, AAPP and fine scale oceanography

15:30 – 15:40: Benoit Legresy, Organisation of the week

15:40 – 16:00: Afternoon tea

16:00 – 17:00: All participants 1 minute introduction and early discussion

17:00 – 18:30

18:30 – 20:30 Dinner

TUESDAY 30 August 20

The ocean fine scales and the climate system

Chair: M. Nikurashin

08:30 – 08:50: Xihan Zhang, A theory of standing meanders of the Antarctic Circumpolar Current and their response to wind

08:50 – 09:10: Maya Jakes, Eddy stirring signatures in a standing meander of the Antarctic Circumpolar Current

09:10 – 09:30: Ajitha Cyriac, Observations of internal wave interactions in a Southern Ocean standing meander

09:30 – 09:45: Morning tea

09:45 – 10:45: Round Table: The ocean fine scales and the climate system

10:45 – 11:00: Break

11:15 – 12:15: Time to assist to Qingdao presentations (Freycinet Room)

Afternoon: free for meetings or work sessions

WEDNESDAY 31 August 2022

Resolving the fine scales in field experiments

Chair: S. Cravatte

08:30 – 08:45: Oceane Richet, The importance of resolution for representing the Indonesian throughflow temperature

0845 – 09:00: Kai Wang, Submesoscale impacts on upwelling of Circumpolar Deep Water at the Polar Front

09:00 – 09:15: F. Vivela Silva, Enhanced air-sea heat fluxes and subduction in an ACC standing meander

09:15 – 09:30: Jan Jaap Meijer, Meander dynamics in the Antarctic Circumpolar Current

09:30 – 09:45: Morning tea

09:45 – 10:45: Round Table: Resolving the fine scales

10:45 – 11:00: Break

11:15 – 12:15: Time to assist to Qingdao presentations (Freycinet Room)

Afternoon: free for meetings or work sessions

THURSDAY 1 September 2022

Physical and biogeochemical tracer dynamics

Chair: A. della Penna

08:30 – 09:00: Alice Della Penna, Predators and prey in a sea of (sub)mesoscale features

09:00 – 09:15: Chris Chapman, Offshore plankton blooms driven by submesoscale dynamics in the East Australian Current

09:15 – 09:30: Clothilde Langlais, Small scale processes in a coastal estuary region south of Tasmania

09:30 – 09:45: Morning tea

09:45 – 10:45: Round table: Physical and biogeochemical tracer dynamics

10:45 – 11:00: Break

11:15 – 12:15: Time to assist to Qingdao presentations (Freycinet Room)

12:15 – 13:00: Lunch time

14:00 – 15:00: SWOT in situ campaigns presentations

15:00 – 15:15: Afternoon tea

15:15 – 16:30: SWOT in situ campaign discussions

FRIDAY 2 September 2022

Local to global view

Chair: B. Legresy

08:30 – 08:50: Kathy Gunn, Vertical Mixing and Heat Fluxes Conditioned by a Seismically Imaged Oceanic Front

08:50 – 09:10: Vidhi Barthi, Air-Sea flux in a standing meander south of Tasmania

09:15 – 09:30: Clothilde Langlais, Small scale coastal processes in a suite of modeling studies around Australia

09:30 – 09:45: Morning tea

09:45 – 10:45: Round table: A global view

10:45 – Concluding remarks

HOW TO GET THERE

The workshop will be held at CSIRO, 3 Castray Esplanade, Hobart TAS 7001.

The live sessions will be held in the Auditorium.

The sessions from Qingdao will be followed from Freycinet Room.