ship-based
(proposed)
infrastructure
(proposed)
ship-based
(confirmed)
infrastructure
(confirmed)

Local Scientific Committee: Z. Jing, Guangchao Zhuang, Zhiwei Zhang, Zhaohui Chen (Ocean University of China and Qingdao National Laboratory for Marine Science and Technology)

PROGRAM MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY

HOW TO GE THERE

REMOTE PARTICIPATION

PROGRAM

MONDAY 29 August 2022

Meeting registration

08:30-19:00 Meeting registration

TUESDAY 30 August 2022

Session 1: The energy cascade and heat/material transport in Earth System Models

Convener: Zhao Jing

08:20 – 08:30 Sanzhong Li: Welcome

08:30 – 09:10 Keynote Changming Dong: Global Spatial-temporal Distribution Characteristics of Submesoscale Processes and Their Implications

09:10 – 09:30 Oral presentation Hailong Liu: Overestimated Eddy Kinetic Energy in the Eddy-Rich Regions Simulated by Eddy-Resolving Global Ocean–Sea Ice Models

09:30 – 09:50 Oral presentation Zhiyou Jing: Submesoscale fronts and their dynamical impacts on the energy forward cascade and enhanced vertical fluxes

09:50 – 10:10 Oral presentation Shengpeng Wang: El Ni˜no/Southern Oscillation inhibited by submesoscale ocean eddies

10:10 – 10:35 Group photo & Coffee break

10:35 – 10:55 Oral presentation Zhiyu Liu: Dynamically Decomposing the Governing Equations of Oceanic Flows

10:55 – 11:15 Oral presentation Zhenhua Xu: Internal tide and mixing behaviors in the Philippine Sea

11:15 – 11:35 Oral presentation Yisen Zhong: Contributions of high-frequency variability of the entrainment processes on the mixed layer heat budget in the Southern Ocean

11:35 – 11:55 Oral presentation Peiran Yang: On the Upper-Ocean Vertical Eddy Heat Transport in the Kuroshio Extension

11:55 – 14:00 Lunch

Session 2: Biodiversity and biogeochemistry in the global ocean

Convener: Guangchao Zhuang

14:00 – 14:40 Keynote Fei Chai: Marine ecosystem and carbon cycle in the northwestern Pacific Ocean

14:40 – 15:00 Oral presentation Xiaohua Zhang: Microbial community structure and biogeochemical functions in the subseafloor sediments of the Challenger Deep

15:00 – 15:20 Oral presentation Dongyan Liu: The coastal front modulates the timing and magnitude of spring phytoplankton bloom in the Yellow Sea

15:20 – 15:40 Oral presentation Qian Li: Plankton responses to submesoscale fronts in the coastal South China Sea

15:40 – 15:55 Coffee break

15:55 – 16:15 Oral presentation Wuchang Zhang: Summertime tintinnid community in the surface waters across the north Pacific Transition zone

16:15 – 16:35 Oral presentation Liang Xue: Impact of wastewater discharge on coastal ocean air-sea CO2 fluxes

16:35 – 16:55 Oral presentation Weilei Wang: A global estimate of marine organic carbon export fluxes separated into contributions from the dissolved and particulate phases

16:55 – 17:15 Oral presentation Zengrui Rong: The role of submesoscale features in cross shelf exchange and carbon export over the East China Sea

17:15 – 18:00 Round table

18:00 – 19:00 Dinner

WEDNESDAY 31 August 2022

Session 3: Emerging finescale observing systems, inversion methods, data assimilation

Convener: Zhiwei Zhang

08:30 – 09:10 Keynote Ge Chen: Extending altimetric eddy measurement by Argos and drifters

09:10 – 09:30 Oral presentation Yeqiang Shu: Predictability of eddy shedding from Kuroshio in the Luzon Strait

09:30 – 09:50 Oral presentation Lingling Xie: Vertical circulation of coastal front observed in the northwestern South China Sea

09:50 – 10:10 Oral presentation Xincheng Zhang: Observing submesoscale processes using high-resolution mooring array

10:10 – 10:25 Coffee break

10:25 – 10:45 Oral presentation Chuanyu Liu: The Two Oceans One Sea State Estimate (TOOSSE)

10:45 – 11:05 Oral presentation Xiaohui Xie: Observations of Near-inertial Waves and Submesoscale Instabilities in the Bottom Boundary Layer of an Abyssal Seamount

11:05 – 11:25 Oral presentation Hongyang Lin: Observations of a filamentous intrusion and enhanced submesoscale turbulence within a cyclonic mesoscale eddy

11:25 – 11:45 Oral presentation Ruichen Zhu: Subthermocline eddies in the Kuroshio Extension region observed by mooring arrays

11:45 – 14:00 Lunch

Session 4: Air-sea fluxes

Convener: Zhaohui Chen

14:00 – 14:40 Keynote Weidong Yu: Preliminary look at sub-mesoscale process in South China Sea and some perspectives

14:40 – 15:00 Oral presentation Xiangzhou Song: Air-sea latent heat flux anomalies induced by oceanic submesoscale processes: an observational case study

15:00 – 15:20 Oral presentation Xiaohui Ma: Storm Related Mesoscale Air-Sea Coupling in the Western Boundary Current Regions

15:20 – 15:40 Oral presentation Yunwei Yan: Key role of subdaily wind variability in estimations of mean surface wind stress in the tropics

15:40 – 15:55 Coffee break

15:55 – 16:15 Oral presentation Shuangling Chen: Air-sea CO2 fluxes from remote sensing

16:15 – 16:35 Oral presentation Kuanbo Zhou: The decoupling particulate carbon, nitrogen and silica fluxes mediated by cyclonic eddies

16:35 – 16:55 Oral presentation Zhongshui Zou: The Marine Atmospheric Boundary Layer Turbulence Modulated by Ocean Surface Waves

16:55 – 17:15 Oral presentation Sheng Chen: On the First Observed Wave-Induced Stress over the Global Ocean

17:15 – 17:35 Oral presentation Haiyuan Yang: In-situ observations reveal deep imprints of oceanic submesoscale fronts on mid-latitude atmosphere

17:35 – 18:15 Round table

18:15 – 18:30 Final remarks, end of the workshop

THURSDAY 1 August 2022

Departure

08:30 – 19:00: Departure

HOW TO GET THERE

The workshop will be held at Qingdao International Academician Park Hotel (No. 171, Jinshui Road, Licang District, Qingdao).

REMOTE PARTICIPATION

The presentations in Qingdao will be broadcasted via zoom. You can follow them here:

Topic: FilaChange2022-QingDao-China
Time: This is a recurring meeting Meet anytime

Join Zoom Meeting
https://zoom.us/j/7735011020?pwd=ZDZNaloxcVdSamN3SlI4ZjRwWWM5dz09

Meeting ID: 773 501 1020
Passcode: Filachange